Task Force on District of Columbia
[…] better served and thus its financial problems would be dealt with more
comprehensively.
II. THE STRUGGLE FOR POLITICAL REPRESENTATION
1780s to 1870s
In 1787, the founders of this country decided to establish a capital
district under the control of the federal government. Because of the intense
interstate competition, the founders feared that if the capital were under the
jurisdiction of any one state that the state could exercise power and authority
over federal matters and, consequently, the other states. Article I, section 8,
subsection 17, provided that "Congress shall have the power to exercise
exclusive legislation in all cases whatsoever over such district (not exceeding
ten miles square) as may, by cession of particular states and acceptance of the
Congress, become the seat of the government of the United States." This
wording has come to be known as the "exclusive legislation" clause.
After the federal city had been mandated, its location was determined
primarily by political concerns. Thomas Jefferson, Secretary of State in George
Washington's first administration, Alexander Hamilton, Secretary of the